DACA Effects

Benefits

  • Can work legally in most US companies
  • Can buy stock in the US stock market
  • Obliged to pay the same taxes as any citizen

Drawbacks

  • No international flights
  • Can’t obtain security clearance
  • Can’t work in the military
  • Can’t work in the aerospace industry
  • Can’t vote
  • Difficulty in finding funding for education
  • Must give sensitive personal information to the government
  • Part of the USA’s immigration debate

Who can obtain DACA status?

People who:

  • are under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012;
  • came to the U.S. while under the age of 16;
  • have continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present. (For purposes of calculating this five year period, brief and innocent absences from the United States for humanitarian reasons will not be included);
  • entered the U.S. without inspection or fell out of lawful visa status before June 15, 2012;
  • were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making the request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED, or have been honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or armed forces;
  • have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor, or more than three misdemeanors of any kind; and
  • do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Who would’ve been able to obtain DAPA status?

The now defunct DAPA program would’ve offered legal status to parents of individuals under DAPA. An individual must:

  • Be the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.
  • Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  • Have been present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014. It’s also likely that you will need to be present in the U.S. every day from Nov. 20, 2014, until you apply for DAPA.
  • Not have a lawful immigration status on November 20, 2014. To meet this requirement, (1) you must have entered the U.S. without papers, or, if you entered lawfully, your lawful immigration status must have expired before November 20, 2014; and (2) you must not have a lawful immigration status at the time you apply for DAPA.
  • Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses, including any felonies and some misdemeanors.